C-reactive protein in the diagnosis, management, and prognosis of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis

Massroor Pourcyrous, Sheldon B. Korones, Wenjian Yang, Thomas Boulden, Henrietta S. Bada

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

83 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective. In this prospective, observational study, we determined whether serum C-reactive protein (CRP) correlated with necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) stages II and III. We hypothesized that serial CRP measurement if used as an adjunct to abdominal radiographs would improve the identification of infants with NEC. Methods. Serum CRP level was measured every 12 hours for 3 measurements and, when abnormal, once daily. When clinical signs persisted and the initial abdominal radiographs were abnormal, follow-up radiographs were obtained. Results. Of 241 infants who were evaluated for gastrointestinal signs, 11 had ileus or benign pneumatosis intestinalis with persistently normal CRP; gastrointestinal manifestations resolved within 48 hours, antibiotics were discontinued in <48 hours, and feedings were restarted early without complications. Fifty-five infants had NEC stages II and III; all had abnormal CRP regardless of their blood culture results. In infants with stage II NEC, CRP returned to normal at a mean of 9 days except in those who developed complications such as stricture or abscess formation. Conclusions. In infants with suspected NEC, normal serial CRP values would favor aborted antibiotic therapy and early resumption of feedings. CRP becomes abnormal in both stage II and stage III NEC. In infants with NEC, persistently elevated CRP after initiation of appropriate medical management suggests associated complications, which may require surgical intervention.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1064-1069
Number of pages6
JournalPediatrics
Volume116
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 1 2005

Fingerprint

Necrotizing Enterocolitis
C-Reactive Protein
Blood Proteins
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Ileus
Abscess
Observational Studies
Pathologic Constriction
Prospective Studies

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Pediatrics, Perinatology, and Child Health

Cite this

C-reactive protein in the diagnosis, management, and prognosis of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis. / Pourcyrous, Massroor; Korones, Sheldon B.; Yang, Wenjian; Boulden, Thomas; Bada, Henrietta S.

In: Pediatrics, Vol. 116, No. 5, 01.11.2005, p. 1064-1069.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Pourcyrous, Massroor ; Korones, Sheldon B. ; Yang, Wenjian ; Boulden, Thomas ; Bada, Henrietta S. / C-reactive protein in the diagnosis, management, and prognosis of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis. In: Pediatrics. 2005 ; Vol. 116, No. 5. pp. 1064-1069.
@article{8a6719366814455ba7e16d4a56765f23,
title = "C-reactive protein in the diagnosis, management, and prognosis of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis",
abstract = "Objective. In this prospective, observational study, we determined whether serum C-reactive protein (CRP) correlated with necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) stages II and III. We hypothesized that serial CRP measurement if used as an adjunct to abdominal radiographs would improve the identification of infants with NEC. Methods. Serum CRP level was measured every 12 hours for 3 measurements and, when abnormal, once daily. When clinical signs persisted and the initial abdominal radiographs were abnormal, follow-up radiographs were obtained. Results. Of 241 infants who were evaluated for gastrointestinal signs, 11 had ileus or benign pneumatosis intestinalis with persistently normal CRP; gastrointestinal manifestations resolved within 48 hours, antibiotics were discontinued in <48 hours, and feedings were restarted early without complications. Fifty-five infants had NEC stages II and III; all had abnormal CRP regardless of their blood culture results. In infants with stage II NEC, CRP returned to normal at a mean of 9 days except in those who developed complications such as stricture or abscess formation. Conclusions. In infants with suspected NEC, normal serial CRP values would favor aborted antibiotic therapy and early resumption of feedings. CRP becomes abnormal in both stage II and stage III NEC. In infants with NEC, persistently elevated CRP after initiation of appropriate medical management suggests associated complications, which may require surgical intervention.",
author = "Massroor Pourcyrous and Korones, {Sheldon B.} and Wenjian Yang and Thomas Boulden and Bada, {Henrietta S.}",
year = "2005",
month = "11",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1542/peds.2004-1806",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "116",
pages = "1064--1069",
journal = "Pediatrics",
issn = "0031-4005",
publisher = "American Academy of Pediatrics",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - C-reactive protein in the diagnosis, management, and prognosis of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis

AU - Pourcyrous, Massroor

AU - Korones, Sheldon B.

AU - Yang, Wenjian

AU - Boulden, Thomas

AU - Bada, Henrietta S.

PY - 2005/11/1

Y1 - 2005/11/1

N2 - Objective. In this prospective, observational study, we determined whether serum C-reactive protein (CRP) correlated with necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) stages II and III. We hypothesized that serial CRP measurement if used as an adjunct to abdominal radiographs would improve the identification of infants with NEC. Methods. Serum CRP level was measured every 12 hours for 3 measurements and, when abnormal, once daily. When clinical signs persisted and the initial abdominal radiographs were abnormal, follow-up radiographs were obtained. Results. Of 241 infants who were evaluated for gastrointestinal signs, 11 had ileus or benign pneumatosis intestinalis with persistently normal CRP; gastrointestinal manifestations resolved within 48 hours, antibiotics were discontinued in <48 hours, and feedings were restarted early without complications. Fifty-five infants had NEC stages II and III; all had abnormal CRP regardless of their blood culture results. In infants with stage II NEC, CRP returned to normal at a mean of 9 days except in those who developed complications such as stricture or abscess formation. Conclusions. In infants with suspected NEC, normal serial CRP values would favor aborted antibiotic therapy and early resumption of feedings. CRP becomes abnormal in both stage II and stage III NEC. In infants with NEC, persistently elevated CRP after initiation of appropriate medical management suggests associated complications, which may require surgical intervention.

AB - Objective. In this prospective, observational study, we determined whether serum C-reactive protein (CRP) correlated with necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) stages II and III. We hypothesized that serial CRP measurement if used as an adjunct to abdominal radiographs would improve the identification of infants with NEC. Methods. Serum CRP level was measured every 12 hours for 3 measurements and, when abnormal, once daily. When clinical signs persisted and the initial abdominal radiographs were abnormal, follow-up radiographs were obtained. Results. Of 241 infants who were evaluated for gastrointestinal signs, 11 had ileus or benign pneumatosis intestinalis with persistently normal CRP; gastrointestinal manifestations resolved within 48 hours, antibiotics were discontinued in <48 hours, and feedings were restarted early without complications. Fifty-five infants had NEC stages II and III; all had abnormal CRP regardless of their blood culture results. In infants with stage II NEC, CRP returned to normal at a mean of 9 days except in those who developed complications such as stricture or abscess formation. Conclusions. In infants with suspected NEC, normal serial CRP values would favor aborted antibiotic therapy and early resumption of feedings. CRP becomes abnormal in both stage II and stage III NEC. In infants with NEC, persistently elevated CRP after initiation of appropriate medical management suggests associated complications, which may require surgical intervention.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33644665485&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33644665485&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1542/peds.2004-1806

DO - 10.1542/peds.2004-1806

M3 - Article

VL - 116

SP - 1064

EP - 1069

JO - Pediatrics

JF - Pediatrics

SN - 0031-4005

IS - 5

ER -