Correction to

Frequency and predictors of health services use by native Hawaiians and Pacific islanders: Evidence from the U.S. National Health Interview Survey (BMC Health Services Research (2018) 18 (575) DOI: 10.1186/s12913-018-3368-3)

Marie Rachelle Narcisse, Holly Felix, Christopher R. Long, Teresa Hudson, Nalin Payakachat, Zoran Bursac, Pearl A. McElfish

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

Following publication of the original article [1], the author reported the following errors in Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 - The numbers in the first row labeled 'Non-Users' should read "81.6" and "79.183.9" instead of "816" and "791839". Table 2 - In the row labeled "High school/GED" under the " Model 2: Predisposing, Enabling, and Perceived Needs " heading, two of the three cells contain inaccurate results as mentioned below: Incorrect values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.088 (0.6211.906) Multiple vs. Single: 1.067 (0.7211.581) Correct values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.061 (0.7211.563) Multiple vs. Single: 1.047 (0.8151.345).

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number940
JournalBMC Health Services Research
Volume18
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 4 2018

Fingerprint

Oceanic Ancestry Group
Health Services Research
Health Surveys
Health Services
Publications
Interviews

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Health Policy

Cite this

Correction to : Frequency and predictors of health services use by native Hawaiians and Pacific islanders: Evidence from the U.S. National Health Interview Survey (BMC Health Services Research (2018) 18 (575) DOI: 10.1186/s12913-018-3368-3). / Narcisse, Marie Rachelle; Felix, Holly; Long, Christopher R.; Hudson, Teresa; Payakachat, Nalin; Bursac, Zoran; McElfish, Pearl A.

In: BMC Health Services Research, Vol. 18, No. 1, 940, 04.12.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

@article{6a63d836879d47b0adac568aedda8361,
title = "Correction to: Frequency and predictors of health services use by native Hawaiians and Pacific islanders: Evidence from the U.S. National Health Interview Survey (BMC Health Services Research (2018) 18 (575) DOI: 10.1186/s12913-018-3368-3)",
abstract = "Following publication of the original article [1], the author reported the following errors in Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 - The numbers in the first row labeled 'Non-Users' should read {"}81.6{"} and {"}79.183.9{"} instead of {"}816{"} and {"}791839{"}. Table 2 - In the row labeled {"}High school/GED{"} under the {"} Model 2: Predisposing, Enabling, and Perceived Needs {"} heading, two of the three cells contain inaccurate results as mentioned below: Incorrect values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.088 (0.6211.906) Multiple vs. Single: 1.067 (0.7211.581) Correct values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.061 (0.7211.563) Multiple vs. Single: 1.047 (0.8151.345).",
author = "Narcisse, {Marie Rachelle} and Holly Felix and Long, {Christopher R.} and Teresa Hudson and Nalin Payakachat and Zoran Bursac and McElfish, {Pearl A.}",
year = "2018",
month = "12",
day = "4",
doi = "10.1186/s12913-018-3754-x",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "18",
journal = "BMC Health Services Research",
issn = "1472-6963",
publisher = "BioMed Central",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Correction to

T2 - Frequency and predictors of health services use by native Hawaiians and Pacific islanders: Evidence from the U.S. National Health Interview Survey (BMC Health Services Research (2018) 18 (575) DOI: 10.1186/s12913-018-3368-3)

AU - Narcisse, Marie Rachelle

AU - Felix, Holly

AU - Long, Christopher R.

AU - Hudson, Teresa

AU - Payakachat, Nalin

AU - Bursac, Zoran

AU - McElfish, Pearl A.

PY - 2018/12/4

Y1 - 2018/12/4

N2 - Following publication of the original article [1], the author reported the following errors in Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 - The numbers in the first row labeled 'Non-Users' should read "81.6" and "79.183.9" instead of "816" and "791839". Table 2 - In the row labeled "High school/GED" under the " Model 2: Predisposing, Enabling, and Perceived Needs " heading, two of the three cells contain inaccurate results as mentioned below: Incorrect values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.088 (0.6211.906) Multiple vs. Single: 1.067 (0.7211.581) Correct values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.061 (0.7211.563) Multiple vs. Single: 1.047 (0.8151.345).

AB - Following publication of the original article [1], the author reported the following errors in Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 - The numbers in the first row labeled 'Non-Users' should read "81.6" and "79.183.9" instead of "816" and "791839". Table 2 - In the row labeled "High school/GED" under the " Model 2: Predisposing, Enabling, and Perceived Needs " heading, two of the three cells contain inaccurate results as mentioned below: Incorrect values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.088 (0.6211.906) Multiple vs. Single: 1.067 (0.7211.581) Correct values: Single vs. Non-Users: 1.061 (0.7211.563) Multiple vs. Single: 1.047 (0.8151.345).

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85057591589&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85057591589&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1186/s12913-018-3754-x

DO - 10.1186/s12913-018-3754-x

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 18

JO - BMC Health Services Research

JF - BMC Health Services Research

SN - 1472-6963

IS - 1

M1 - 940

ER -