Rapid recovery from adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage

Bart L. Clarke, H. Stephen Beyer, Irwin Weisman, Burt Sharp, Todd B. Nippoldt

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Most patients with adrenal insufficiency require lifelong glucocorticoid or glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid replacement. Feuerstein and Streeten [1] first reported complete recovery of adrenal function in a patient with adrenal insufficiency after post-traumatic bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. We report a patient who rapidly recovered from adrenal insufficiency associated with post-operative anticoagulant-induced bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. A 35-year-old white male in excellent health sustained major left facial, rib, and pelvic trauma in a tractor accident. After surgical repair of pelvic fractures he was prophylactically anticoagulated with low-dose coumadin. Seven days later he developed subacute onset of fatigue, nausea, lightheadedness, generalized weakness, and decreased mentation. Supine blood pressure, pulse, serum electrolytes, glucose, and his prothrombin time were normal. CT scan of his abdomen revealed bilateral adrenal enlargement, and MRI scan T2-weighted images were consistent with the presence of adrenal fluid. His baseline 9 a.m. cortisol was 4.6 μg/dL (normal, 7–25) and failed to rise with cosyntropin (synthetic ACTH 1–24) stimulation. CT-guided right adrenal gland fine-needle aspiration revealed hemorrhagic fluid. Hydrocortisone sodium succinate 300 mg/day IV resulted in marked improvement within 24 hours. Nine months later he completely discontinued cortisol replacement without adverse effect. This case illustrates that patients with adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage may rapidly recover adrenal function.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)312-315
Number of pages4
JournalEndocrinologist
Volume5
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 1995

Fingerprint

Adrenal Insufficiency
Hemorrhage
Cosyntropin
Glucocorticoids
Hydrocortisone
Mineralocorticoids
Prothrombin Time
Recovery of Function
Dizziness
Ribs
Warfarin
Adrenal Glands
Fine Needle Biopsy
Abdomen
Anticoagulants
Nausea
Electrolytes
Accidents
Fatigue
Sodium

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Rapid recovery from adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. / Clarke, Bart L.; Stephen Beyer, H.; Weisman, Irwin; Sharp, Burt; Nippoldt, Todd B.

In: Endocrinologist, Vol. 5, No. 4, 01.01.1995, p. 312-315.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Clarke, Bart L. ; Stephen Beyer, H. ; Weisman, Irwin ; Sharp, Burt ; Nippoldt, Todd B. / Rapid recovery from adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. In: Endocrinologist. 1995 ; Vol. 5, No. 4. pp. 312-315.
@article{a306561b4a6b470dad766204e42e6a60,
title = "Rapid recovery from adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage",
abstract = "Most patients with adrenal insufficiency require lifelong glucocorticoid or glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid replacement. Feuerstein and Streeten [1] first reported complete recovery of adrenal function in a patient with adrenal insufficiency after post-traumatic bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. We report a patient who rapidly recovered from adrenal insufficiency associated with post-operative anticoagulant-induced bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. A 35-year-old white male in excellent health sustained major left facial, rib, and pelvic trauma in a tractor accident. After surgical repair of pelvic fractures he was prophylactically anticoagulated with low-dose coumadin. Seven days later he developed subacute onset of fatigue, nausea, lightheadedness, generalized weakness, and decreased mentation. Supine blood pressure, pulse, serum electrolytes, glucose, and his prothrombin time were normal. CT scan of his abdomen revealed bilateral adrenal enlargement, and MRI scan T2-weighted images were consistent with the presence of adrenal fluid. His baseline 9 a.m. cortisol was 4.6 μg/dL (normal, 7–25) and failed to rise with cosyntropin (synthetic ACTH 1–24) stimulation. CT-guided right adrenal gland fine-needle aspiration revealed hemorrhagic fluid. Hydrocortisone sodium succinate 300 mg/day IV resulted in marked improvement within 24 hours. Nine months later he completely discontinued cortisol replacement without adverse effect. This case illustrates that patients with adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage may rapidly recover adrenal function.",
author = "Clarke, {Bart L.} and {Stephen Beyer}, H. and Irwin Weisman and Burt Sharp and Nippoldt, {Todd B.}",
year = "1995",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/00019616-199507000-00012",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "5",
pages = "312--315",
journal = "Endocrinologist",
issn = "1051-2144",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Rapid recovery from adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage

AU - Clarke, Bart L.

AU - Stephen Beyer, H.

AU - Weisman, Irwin

AU - Sharp, Burt

AU - Nippoldt, Todd B.

PY - 1995/1/1

Y1 - 1995/1/1

N2 - Most patients with adrenal insufficiency require lifelong glucocorticoid or glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid replacement. Feuerstein and Streeten [1] first reported complete recovery of adrenal function in a patient with adrenal insufficiency after post-traumatic bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. We report a patient who rapidly recovered from adrenal insufficiency associated with post-operative anticoagulant-induced bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. A 35-year-old white male in excellent health sustained major left facial, rib, and pelvic trauma in a tractor accident. After surgical repair of pelvic fractures he was prophylactically anticoagulated with low-dose coumadin. Seven days later he developed subacute onset of fatigue, nausea, lightheadedness, generalized weakness, and decreased mentation. Supine blood pressure, pulse, serum electrolytes, glucose, and his prothrombin time were normal. CT scan of his abdomen revealed bilateral adrenal enlargement, and MRI scan T2-weighted images were consistent with the presence of adrenal fluid. His baseline 9 a.m. cortisol was 4.6 μg/dL (normal, 7–25) and failed to rise with cosyntropin (synthetic ACTH 1–24) stimulation. CT-guided right adrenal gland fine-needle aspiration revealed hemorrhagic fluid. Hydrocortisone sodium succinate 300 mg/day IV resulted in marked improvement within 24 hours. Nine months later he completely discontinued cortisol replacement without adverse effect. This case illustrates that patients with adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage may rapidly recover adrenal function.

AB - Most patients with adrenal insufficiency require lifelong glucocorticoid or glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid replacement. Feuerstein and Streeten [1] first reported complete recovery of adrenal function in a patient with adrenal insufficiency after post-traumatic bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. We report a patient who rapidly recovered from adrenal insufficiency associated with post-operative anticoagulant-induced bilateral adrenal hemorrhage. A 35-year-old white male in excellent health sustained major left facial, rib, and pelvic trauma in a tractor accident. After surgical repair of pelvic fractures he was prophylactically anticoagulated with low-dose coumadin. Seven days later he developed subacute onset of fatigue, nausea, lightheadedness, generalized weakness, and decreased mentation. Supine blood pressure, pulse, serum electrolytes, glucose, and his prothrombin time were normal. CT scan of his abdomen revealed bilateral adrenal enlargement, and MRI scan T2-weighted images were consistent with the presence of adrenal fluid. His baseline 9 a.m. cortisol was 4.6 μg/dL (normal, 7–25) and failed to rise with cosyntropin (synthetic ACTH 1–24) stimulation. CT-guided right adrenal gland fine-needle aspiration revealed hemorrhagic fluid. Hydrocortisone sodium succinate 300 mg/day IV resulted in marked improvement within 24 hours. Nine months later he completely discontinued cortisol replacement without adverse effect. This case illustrates that patients with adrenal insufficiency due to bilateral adrenal hemorrhage may rapidly recover adrenal function.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0029111848&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0029111848&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/00019616-199507000-00012

DO - 10.1097/00019616-199507000-00012

M3 - Article

VL - 5

SP - 312

EP - 315

JO - Endocrinologist

JF - Endocrinologist

SN - 1051-2144

IS - 4

ER -